Lavandin essential Oil
Lavandula hybrid الأساسي الاسم النباتي للزيت هو
يتم استخلاص الزيت من قمم أزهار نبات اللافيندين الهجين من خلال عملية التقطير بالبخار. يزرع النبات في فرنسا بشكل كبير ويشتهر بزهوره المعطرة. يجد الزيت استخدامات عديدة في العديد من العلاجات والأدوية والاستخدامات التقليدية أيضًا. يستخدم الزيت في علاج تصلب العضلات ، الأوجاع والآلام. كما يستخدم في علاج الدورة الدموية في مشاكل الجهاز التنفسي والإنسان.
- INCI NAME
- LAVANDULA HYBRIDA OIL
- ESSENTIAL OIL NAME
- LAVANDIN SUPER ESSENTIAL OIL
- France, Spain
- PART USED
- EXTRACTION METHOD
- Steam distillation
Benefits of Lavandin Essential Oil
1. Aids respiratory system
Lavandin Essential Oil contains high levels of camphor which make it a powerful expectorant. To this end, Lavandin Oil is a natural treatment for the respiratory system to help clear congestion and excess phlegm.
Like Cedarwood Oil and Eucalyptus Oil, Lavandin Oil is particularly effective for bronchitis, sinusitis and otitis.
2. Fights depression
More potent than Lavender Oil, Lavandin Essential Oil’s intoxicating aroma can effectively boost self-esteem, confidence, hope and mental strength, working together to combat symptoms of depression.
3. Reduces pain
Lavandin Essential Oil is an analgesic, meaning that it’s able to reduce pain and inflammation. Whether it’s pain in the muscles or joints, toothache, headache, coughs, colds or fevers, Lavandin Oil provides natural pain relief for your ailments.
4. Cures nervous disorders
Lavandin Oil acts as a tonic for the nerves and the nervous system, strengthening and activating it. Its power as a nervine agent helps to improve signs of shaking hands and limbs, nervousness and even vertigo.
5. Prevents infection
Thanks to its antiseptic and healing powers, Lavandin Essential Oil can protect wounds from becoming septic. Its active compounds have also been shown to speed up the healing process to repair and strengthen against further infection.
What is Lavandin Essential Oil used for ?
Lavandin Essential Oil has remarkable cell stimulation properties. When used topically, Lavandin Oil works directly with the epidermis to trigger cellular regeneration. The result is a re-energised, healthier, uplifted appearance.
If anti-ageing is your primary concern, look to other Essential Oils such as Iris Oil and Everlasting Oil.
Thanks to its properties as a cicatrisant, Lavandin Essential Oil is the ultimate ingredient to repair your complexion. Whether it’s blemishes, acne scars, pigmentation or even cellulite, Lavandin Oil can help to even out your skin tone and reignite your radiance.
With antibacterial elements, Lavandin Oil can be used to effectively purify your complexion. Working deep within your pores, Lavandin Essential Oil can rid your epidermis of harmful impurities that can cause breakouts and other skin problems, leaving skin healthier than ever.
Where does Lavandin Essential Oil come from ?
Native to France, Lavandin is larger than its cousin, Lavender, with longer, more pointed flower spikes in gorgeous purple hues.
Lavandin Essential Oil is obtained through a process of steam distillation, deriving from the stalks and flowers.
History of Lavandin Essential Oil
A speedy saviour
Lavandin was once used by hunters to quickly neutralise venom when snakes bit their dogs.
A happy accident
Lavandin is, in fact, a hybrid plant. Developed in the 1900s, it consists of true lavender crossed with spike lavender.
Lavandin is commonly referred to as ‘French Lavender’, because it was historically developed for the French perfume industry.